Opponent's Argument Why Possession Was Illegal (Criminal Violation)
[…] Code of Law

“The Penal Code also prohibits a ‘club’ under §46.03, and the knife’s handle or the whole object could be interpreted as a club.”

Rebuttal

A Folding Knife Does Not Meet the Legal Definition of a ‘Club.’

Simplified Explanation

The law defines a “club” as a blunt instrument like a nightstick or blackjack, designed to inflict injury by striking. A folding knife is clearly designed for cutting and stabbing. It is not legally defined as a club for the purpose of this criminal statute.

Legal Citation

Texas Penal Code §46.01(1) defines a ‘Club’ as an instrument “specially designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting serious bodily injury or death by striking a person.”

Scroll to Top